California Tackles Data Privacy—Again

February 20, 2024

Are you familiar with the California Privacy Protection Agency (CPPA)? The state agency currently oversees the California Consumer Privacy Act, a 2020 law which gave citizens more control over their data.

For those unfamiliar with the CCPA, the law entitled people to…

  • notice about when and why their data is being collected, as well as who can access that information
  • request information surrounding the access and sale of their personal data
  • delete all of their collected personally identifiable information (PII) upon request
  • opt out of the sale of their personal information
  • nondiscrimination
  • file private suits for violations to their PII

Now the CCPA is hoping to expand data privacy protections, by expanding the threshold of who qualifies as a covered entity, and demanding annual audits and risk assessments that ascertain businesses’ compliance with the proposed legislation.

These regulations were released on August 28, 2023.

If your company operates in California, or collects the PII of state citizens, then even YOU will have to comply with this new legislation, should its proposal pass.

Does your job collect money or personal details about customers? Is there an online shop available to people in California? Are you domiciled there or in any way do business in the state?

Then you could be in violation of the CCPA if you aren’t careful with the data in your care!

It’s not just about whether or not you break the rules, though. This targets gaps in the current legislation where people’s data privacy is at risk—and entitles even more people to data protection under the law.

If this bill eventually passes, then covered businesses, and everyone working within those organizations, would need to:

  • Conduct regular cybersecurity audits and risk assessments.
  • Implement appropriate security measures based on the identified risks.
  • Report certain security incidents to the CPPA.
  • Make certain information about their cybersecurity practices publicly available.

These regulations apply to businesses that collect, sell, or share the personal information of California residents.

Of course, this is based on the proposal. The regulations are still in the early stages of development. The CPPA is currently soliciting public comments on the draft and plans to finalize the regulations after further consideration and revisions.

The purpose of legislation, like the California Privacy Protection Agency is proposing, is to conduct cybersecurity audits and risk assessments to protect consumers’ personal information. In other words, it’s not to trip you up as someone who manages others’ PII; it’s to set a standard of privacy for consumer information like yours.

Most Recent Post

“Knowledgeable, reliable and trustworthy”

In addition to being knowledgeable, reliable and trustworthy, he’s very friendly and accessible. Would definitely use his services again.

Nyshie Perkinson

Senior Media Specialist, Center for Biological Diversity

Related Articles

9 Signs That Your Smart Home Device Has Been Hacked

9 Signs That Your Smart Home Device Has Been Hacked

Smart home devices are becoming more popular and convenient. But they also pose some serious security risks. Hackers can target these devices to access your personal information. As well as spy on your activities or cause damage to your home.Often the dangers of smart...

5 Cybersecurity Predictions for 2024 You Should Plan For

5 Cybersecurity Predictions for 2024 You Should Plan For

Cybersecurity is a constantly evolving field. There are new threats, technologies, and opportunities emerging every year. As we enter 2024, organizations need to be aware of current and future cyber threats. Businesses of all sizes and sectors should plan...

Workspaces, a VPN & More – Learn the Newest Microsoft Edge Features

Workspaces, a VPN & More – Learn the Newest Microsoft Edge Features

Microsoft Edge continues to redefine user experiences. This is due to Microsoft’s commitment to innovation. The latest updates bring a host of features. These are designed to enhance productivity, security, and browsing satisfaction.Chrome may have been number one for...